Skip to main content

Area Qualifier Competitions

Each Branch may enter Boys, Girls and Mixed teams and individuals into its Area Qualifier competition, with a view to competing successfully to qualify for the Tetrathlon Championships. Area Qualifier competitions are generally held from May to July each year, and are open to Junior, Intermediate and Open competitors. Many qualifiers run classes for younger children alongside the qualifying classes, and in the interests of economics, many Areas club together with their neighbours to stage their competition.

A defined number of teams and individuals will qualify from their Area Qualifier to compete at the Tetrathlon Championships.

2021 Area Qualifier Competitions

SW - swim / SH = shoot / RN = run / RD = ride

AREA/S DATE VENUE ORGANISER CONTACT
1 11th July Auchlishie Scottish Tetrathlon

David Lindsay

davidwwlindsay@hotmail.com

Sarah Ross

ian.ross14@btinternet.com

2 10/11 July   South Durham Hunt Brenda Grey brendahighway@hotmail.co.uk  
3 10/11 July   South Durham Hunt Brenda Grey brendahighway@hotmail.co.uk  
10/11 July   South Durham Hunt Brenda Grey brendahighway@hotmail.co.uk  
5 26/27 June Mostyn Farm, Mostyn CH8 9AR Area 5 Tet Committee area5@pcuk.org 
6 3/4 July Oundle School/ Ride Alconbury  Fitzwilliam Hunt fitzwilliam@pcuk.org 
7 10/ 11 July Whitfield Farm Warwickshire Hunt

Jane Wakeham

bandjwakeham@icloud.com 

8 10/ 11 July Horseheath Area 8 Tet Committee

Tessa Vestey

tessavestey@googlemail.com 

24/ 25 July 

Shoot - Park Farm / Swim - Westonbirt Leisure

Ride & Run - Oxstalls

Beaufort Hunt

Alex Connors- 07970 212903

alex@bestboots.co.uk

10  17/18 Jul  XC - Chepstow Area 10 Tet Committee

Kathryn Christopher 

kchristopher673@btinternet.com 

11  17/ 18 July

SH/SW/RN - Tonbridge School

RD - Lodge Farm

Area 11

Sally Bowman- 07966 464152

hubblesfarm@hotmail.com 

12 10/ 11 July Whitfield Farm Warwickshire Hunt

Jane Wakeham

bandjwakeham@icloud.com

13 17/ 18 July

SH/SW/RN - Tonbridge School

RD - Lodge Farm

Area 11

Sally Bowman- 07966 464152

hubblesfarm@hotmail.com 

14 24/ 25 July 

Shoot - Park Farm / Swim - Westonbirt Leisure

Ride & Run - Oxstalls

Beaufort Hunt

Alex Connors- 07970 212903

alex@bestboots.co.uk

15 24/ 25 July

Saturday - Triathlon- Mount Kelly 

Sunday- Ride- St Leonards

Area 15/ 16

Sue 

warestourtown@icloud.com

Andy Miller- 07483 040859

andym@smartagservices.co.uk 

 16 24/ 25 July

Saturday - Triathlon- Mount Kelly 

Sunday- Ride- St Leonards

Area 15/ 16

Sue 

warestourtown@icloud.com

Andy Miller- 07483 040859

andym@smartagservices.co.uk 

17 16/ 17 July    East Antrim eastantrim@pcuk.org 
18 17/18 July   Area 10 Tet Committee

Kathryn

kchristopher673@btinternet.com 

19 11th July Auchlishie Scottish Tetrathlon

David Lindsay

davidwwlindsay@hotmail.com

Sarah Ross

ian.ross14@btinternet.com