What is the Four Nations?
The Four Nations is an invitational camp and tournament which sees teams from England, Scotland, Wales and Ireland competing across Mini, Junior and Senior sections to determine the overall champion. The action is fast-paced and features some of the best young polocrosse players from all across the UK!
The 2023 Polocrosse Four Nations Tournament was hosted by Celyn Polocrosse Club at Cheshire Polo Club in Tarporley on 22nd & 23rd July.
Header Image: Kirsty Carr Photography
Teams 2023
The Members selected to represent the nations are:
|
England |
Ireland |
Scotland |
Wales |
Minis |
Perdita Gale (Burghley) |
Maggie Flower (Essex Hunt North) |
Olivia Sharp (Belvoir Hunt) |
Maggie Clark (South Shropshire) |
Austin Hayes (Warwickshire Hunt) |
Isla Oliver-Byre (North Warwickshire) |
Morvah Luke (Belvoir Hunt) |
Charlotte Gee (South Shropshire) |
|
Oliver Hayes (Warwickshire Hunt) |
Annabelle Gill |
Archie Wasdell |
Grace Hockly (South Shropshire) |
|
Ava Lambert (Burghley) |
Zac Hanna (North Down) |
Fraser Lowden King (North Northumberland) |
Millie Taylor (Warwickshire Hunt) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Juniors |
Kiki Flower (Essex Hunt North) |
Eloise Keers (North Down) |
Taryn Tinker (Essex and Suffolk) |
Isabella Stone (Flint and Denbigh) |
Lottie Wilson- Fitzgerald (Warwickshire Hunt) |
Abbey Wallace (North Down) |
Georgia Wasdell (Warwickshire Hunt) |
Daisy Stone (Flint and Denbigh) |
|
Ollie Rowbotham (Essex Hunt North) |
Max Lewis (North Down) |
Olivia Kirkham (Essex and Suffolk) |
Alfie Anthony Vollans (Llangeinor) |
|
Isabelle Bates (West Warwickshire) |
Bailey McGuile (North Down) |
Ethan Campbell (Morpeth Hunt) |
Daniel George (Carrington Riding) |
|
|
|
|
|
|
Seniors |
Katy Dixon (North Northumberland) |
Ashleigh Saunderson (North Down) |
Millie Dacosta Evans (North Northumberland) |
Keegan Jacobs (Dinas Powys) |
Hannah Davitt (Deanswood Equestrian Centre) |
Jack Page (Essex Farmers) |
Amalie Mason (North Northumberland) |
Katie Davies (Flint and Denbigh) |
|
Harry Horton Barr (North Warwickshire) |
Chloe Stevens (Warwickshire Hunt) |
Seona McCredie (Essex and Suffolk) |
Jessica Clark (South Shropshire) |
|
Emma Joslin (Essex and Suffolk) |
Malkia Beadle (Llangeinor) |
Philip Watney (United Pack) |
Alice Leeke (South Shropshire) |
Team Coaches and Managers 2023
The Coaches and Team Managers for 2023 are:
England | Ireland | Scotland | Wales | |
Coach | Theo Cornforth | Alasdair Broadbent | Chris Milburn | Jack Brown |
Manager | Alex Vickers | Angela Fynn and Kate McKee | Izzy Creswell Baker | Natalie Harpin |
2023 Partners
How do I qualify?
The competition is for all ages of Pony Club members and is separated into three sections as follows:
- Senior - any age member, any size of horse (min 138cm)
- Junior - member 15 years and under on 1st Jan, any size of horse (min 138cm)
- Mini - member 12 years and under on 1st Jan, pony to be 138cm and under
Members wishing to take part in the camp and competition should see the Nomination Invite below which gives details of the required and desirable criteria for selection.
Please note all horses and ponies taking part must meet the current year’s vaccination rule and those taking part must be full vaccinated.
Any member who wants to apply should send the nomination form, a CV and a reference from their DC/Centre Proprietor.
Please be aware you will need the members Pony Club membership (PELHAM) number for your nomination.
Please see the guidance below to support the nomination.